Select the day to see the agendas:

9 AM – 12 PM: Jane Kay: Room 706: enVision A|G|A © 2018, Math 6:  Middle School and High School Math Teachers.  (This training is required.  If you cannot attend, you must notify Jane.)

9 AM to 1 PM: IT, Craig Cummings, ACR: New Hire Device Delivery (New hires will receive their Surface Pros, this time was scheduled with IT to accommodate all new hires)

1- 3 PM, StartCPR1st, Room 806, CPR Certification (If you need to renew your card, you would have received an email prior to this class)

Note:  If you are an Accreditation Standard Chair or Co-Chair, you should notify your teams of your first meeting.

8 AM, First Day for New Faculty/New Staff, Library/Media Resource Center: Breakfast, Welcome & Introductions by Principals

9 AM – 12 Noon, Mary Rodarte, Elementary Computer Lab, Human Resources Orientation

12-1 PM Lunch, Library ( We are providing lunch today for new hires, Admin, Library & HR staff.)

1- 2 PM, James Poovey, Library, Surface ProTraining (This training by IT/Reps is for New Hires.)

2:15-3:30 PM, Gayle Grant, Library, Media Training (All new hires will receive information on media resources, copy machines, laminator, etc.)

 

New Faculty Induction Day 2

8 AM, Library/Media Resource Center: Breakfast, Devotions & Worship

9 -10 AM, Kevin Sieling, Library, Creating Respectful Workplace Online Training (Please bring your device to each New Faculty Induction day training.)

10 AM- 12 PM, Kay Hewitt, Tina Chester, Library, RenWeb & Attendance training (You will need your device)

12-1 PM Lunch, Library ( We are providing lunch today for new hires, Admin, & HS Office staff.)

1 -2 PM, Kevin Sieling, Library, Schoology & Curriculum Trak Overviews (You will need your device)

 

New Faculty Induction Day 3

8 AM, Craig Cummings, Library/Media Resource Center: Breakfast, Devotions

9- 10 AM, Jane Kay: Room 706: enVision A|G|A © 2018, Math 6:  This session is for Math 6, Middle School and High School Math Teachers.  (It is a Webinar with Pearson Rep, Amanda Hession, focusing on Looming Questions.)

9 -11 AM, Kevin Sieling, Library, AM Sessions, (You will need your device, we will be covering several topics this morning including, SCA Non-negotiables, Teacher Performance, SOAP, and Classroom Covenants)

12-1 PM Lunch, Library ( We are providing lunch today for new hires, Admin, & IT staff.)

1 -3 PM, Kevin Sieling  Library, AM Sessions, (You will need your device, we will be covering several topics this afternoon including Biblical Integration, CT Maps, Christian Classroom Management, Classroom Management Resources, Walking With Purpose, and CEU’s)

 

New Faculty Induction Day 4

Breakfast on Your Own

9 AM, Trent Whitehead, Bible Teachers/Faculty Spiritual Mentors Devotions

10 AM, Nancy Consalvo, Martha Kaiser, The Hub, Room 1202, Innovation & Creation Hub Tour

11 AMKevin Sieling, Library, Accreditation Team Assignments and Overview (This session will explain your roles in the Self-Study process.)

12-1 PM Lunch on Your Own

1 PM Sheri Moy, Aaron Bynum, Jeremy Richards Principal 1:1 Time (You will be meeting with your respective principals, check with him/her or their admin assistant as to the exact location.)

 

All Staff Welcome Back Breakfast

8-11 AM, Brent Hodges, SCA Board Members, Principals, Nick Barker, Donny Johnson, Cafeteria, The morning sessions will include:  Fellowship & Worship, Faculty Devotions Overview, Principal introductions of new staff, introduction of 2019-20 school verse, Superintendent Purpose & Vision message, & school updates.)

12-1 PM Lunch (#AdminTeamServe)

1- 3 PM Jeremy Richards, Aaron Bynum, Kevin Sieling, Theater, The afternoon sessions will include, Emergency Plan & Drills, “Effective Communication” refresher, and “Mandatory Reporting” refresher.

 

SCA Professional Development Day 2

Breakfast On Your Own

9:00 – 10:45 AM, Dr. Rick Chromey, Theater, Session 1: “Why Kids Misbehave!” (All faculty are required to attend, all staff are welcome.)

11-11:45 AM Lunch (#DirectorsServe)

11:45 – 1:30 PM, Dr. Rick Chromey, Theater, Session 2: “Motivating Learning Without Gimmicks or Guilt” (All faculty are required to attend, all staff are welcome.)

2:00 – 3:00 PM, Sheri MoyElementary Faculty with GCU Staff, Room 1002, “How to Make Decisions with Different Kinds of Student Assessments”

2:00 – 3:45 PM, Aaron Bynum, Jeremy Richards, Rooms 1101, 1102, MS/HS Principal Meetings

 

SCA Professional Development Day 3

8:00 AM, Donny Johnson, Theater, Faculty Worship, Breakfast of coffee & doughnuts

9-11 AM, Aaron Bynum, Theater, MS New Family Orientation

12-1 PM Lunch on Your Own

1:00 – 2:00 PM, Dr. Rebekah Dyer, GCU, Theater, Dyslexia Overview (All faculty are required to attend, staff are welcome.  Pathways staff will present an overview of 2019_20 Pathways Handbook.)

1:00- 2:30 PM, Jeremy Richards, Choir Room 603, HS New Family Orientation

2:30 – 3:45 PM, Sheri Moy, Room 1002, Elementary Faculty Meeting

2:30 – 3:30 PM, Aaron Bynum, Middle School Faculty, with GCU Staff, Room 1101, “How to Make Decisions with Different Kinds of Student Assessments”

Schedule a Tour

There is no better way to experience all that Scottsdale Christian offers than to come see it for yourself. Come visit and experience all that God is doing here.

Schedule a Tour

Keep Current with SCA